2018-19 Conference & State Award Winners

ATHLETE  SPORTHONOR S
 NASHAWN BRROKS FOOTBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
1ST TEAM ALL-COUNTY
1ST TEAM ALL-GROUP IV
2019 MINI-MAX AWARD
2019 MEN OF ESSEX AWARD

2019 NORTH-SOUTH GAME SELECTION

FOOTBALL SCHOLARSHIP TO WAGNER UNIVERSITY
 ZAKEE SWANN FOOTBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
1ST TEAM ALL-COUNTY
2ND TEAM ALL GROUP IV

2018 ESSEX COUNTY OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
 SAVION HERRINGFOOTBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP TO IOWA WESTERN
JUSTIN JENKINS  FOOTBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 ZAHIR SALAAM FOOTBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 MOHAMED TOURE FOOTBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
NFF SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD
NJ.COM PLAYER OF THE WEEK

ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP TO NORTHERN ILLINOIS
PRINCE CLEVENCY  FOOTBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
NJ.COM PLAYER OF THE WEEK

2019 ROBESON ALL-STAR GAME SELECTION

ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP TO ROWAN UNIVERSITY
 TAIYON BATTLE FOOTBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 MIKAI GBAYOR FOOTBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 ELTON JEAN BAPTISTE FOOTBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

2019 ROBESON ALL-STAR GAME SELECTION

ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP TO HOWARD UNIVERSITY
 RAYMOND SIMMONS FOOTBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 ZALYN SMITH  FOOTBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 NASIR CLERK FOOTBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 TYRELL EDWARDS FOOTBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 ZAHIR SWANN FOOTBALL 2ND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 TYRICE EVANS FOOTBALL  2ND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 BRIAN GORDON FOOTBALL 2ND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
DARREN FIELDS  FOOTBALL 2ND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP TO UNIVERSITY AT ALBANY
JETHRO PIERREVAL  FOOTBALL HONORABLE MENTION



STOICHKOV JOSEPH BOYS SOCCER 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
3RD TEAM ALL GROUP III

LEADING SCORER IN ESSEX COUNTY

WILL PLAY COLLEGIATELY
AT NJCU
 JEAN KEMSER DESINOR BOYS SOCCER 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
STANLEY INNOCEATI  BOYS SOCCER 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 STEVEENS LEE ALTIDORBOYS SOCCER  2ND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
COSTADINOU JOSEPH  BOYS SOCCER  2ND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 LOUBENS ALEXANDRE BOYS SOCCER 2ND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 PRINCE PIERRE SAINT BOYS SOCCER HONORABLE MENTION




 KIMBERLY SUFFRANT GIRLS SOCCER 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 ISLANDIA JEANCIUS GIRLS SOCCER HONORABLE MENTION

 SOL BERRIOS
 GIRLS VOLLEYBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 RAYNA SMITH GIRLS VOLLEYBALL HONORABLE MENTION

ESSEX COUNTY SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD WINNER

NJSIAA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD WINNER

NJSIAA WOMEN AND GIRLS IN SPORTS AWARD WINNER
 TAYLOR PHILLIPS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL HONORABLE MENTION

NJSIAA STUDENT LEADERSHIP REPRESENTATIVE


 EUGINA AMBOTOGIRLS TENNIS  HONORABLE MENTION


 DESMOND MARFO BOYS CROSS COUNTRY 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
DEVIN SEWARD  BOYS CROSS COUNTRY 2ND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

 OYELEKE ADIJAT GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 TALIYAH HAYES GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY 2ND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

 MOSES PIERRE BOYS BASKETBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
KARRIEM THOMAS  BOYS BASKETBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
KYMANI DUNBAR  BOYS BASKETBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
DAMEER VITAL  BOYS BASKETBALL HONORABLE MENTION

NJSIAA STUDENT LEADERSHIP REPRESENTATIVE

 TIARA MAHORN GIRLS BASKETBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
NJ.COM PLAYER OF THE WEEK
STATE LEADER - FIELD GOALS
1,000 POINT CAREER SCORER

ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP TO FELICIAN UNIVERSITY
 BRIANA LEE GIRLS BASKETBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
3RD TEAM ALL GROUP III
1,000 POINT CAREER SCORER

STATE LEADER - STEALS PER GAME

ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP TO FELICIAN UNIVERSITY
ANIYAH MASSEY   GIRLS BASKETBALL 2ND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
 HERBINA EXUME GIRLS BASKETBALL 2019 SEC BEST TEAMMATE AWARD WINNER

WILL PLAY COLLEGIATELY AT COLLEGE OF SAINT ELIZABETH
 NASHAWN BROOKS WRESTLING 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

ECT CHAMPION  - 220LBS

2019 MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLING - ECT TOURNAMENT

1ST PLACE - DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS

4TH PLACE - REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

NJSIAA STATE TOURNAMENT QUALIFIER
CARL BANKS  WRESTLING 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

2ND PLACE - DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS
 JAMAL JOSEPH WRESTLING HONORABLE MENTION

3RD PLACE - DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS
BRISNER XAVIER  WRESTLING 3RD PLACE - DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS

2019 ESSEX COUNTY SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD WINNER
 EDWIN LOUIS WRESTLING HONORABLE MENTION

3RD PLACE - DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS
ELTON JEAN-BAPTISTE  WRESTLING 3RD PLACE - DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS
 DESMOND MARFO INDOOR TRACKSEC CHAMPION - 800M & 1600M

SECTIONAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS - 6TH PLACE, 800M

GROUP III STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS - 5TH PLACE, 800M

QUALIFIER - MEET OF CHAMPIONS
 ANDREA JACKSONINDOOR TRACK SEC CHAMPION - 55M HURDLES

SECTIONAL STATE CHAMPION - 55M HURDLES

 GROUP III STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS - 6TH PLACE, 55M HURDLES

QUALIFIER - MEET OF CHAMPIONS
 DWIGHT HENRY INDOOR TRACKSEC CHAMPION -55M HURDLES 

SECTIONAL STATE CHAMPION -55M HURDLES

 GROUP III STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS - 2ND PLACE, 55M HURDLES
 MATHIAS LITUS INDOOR TRACK SECTIONAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS -
5TH PLACE, HIGH JUMP
6TH PLACE, 55M HURDLES 
 BOWLINGJENNIFER CORLIEAN  5TH PLACE - ESSEX COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS


 NAZIR GIBBS BASEBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

WILL PLAY COLLEGIATELY AT COLLEGE OF SAINT ELIZABETH

 SOL BERRIOS SOFTBALL 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
ZEKIAH ENOS  SOFTBALL  HONORABLE MENTION

JUSTIN BONILLA  BOYS VOLLEYBALL HONORABLE MENTION


DWIGHT HENRY SPRING TRACKU.S. OUTDOOR NATIONALS
8TH PLACE, SH RELAY
QUALIFIER - 100M

STATE SECTIONAL CHAMPION
100M, 200M, & 110HH

ESSEX COUNTY CHAMPION
110 HURDLES & 200M
2ND PLACE - 100M

SEC CHAMPION
100M, 200M, 110HH, & JAVELIN 

1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
110M, 200M, 110HH, & JAVELIN
 DEVIN SEWARDSPRING TRACKU.S. OUTDOOR NATIONALS 
8TH PLACE, SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY

STATE SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
6TH PLACE- 4X400M RELAY

SEC CHAMPION
4X400M RELAY

1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
4X400M RELAY 
 JARED MANIFOLD SPRING TRACKU.S. OUTDOOR NATIONALS 
8TH PLACE, SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY

STATE SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
 3RD PLACE, 400M
6TH PLACE- 4X400M RELAY

SEC CHAMPION 

4X400M RELAY 
 DESMOND MARFO SPRING TRACKU.S. OUTDOOR NATIONALS 
8TH PLACE, SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY


STATE SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
5TH PLACE - 800M

SEC CHAMPION 
4X400M RELAY 

1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
4X400M RELAY

2ND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
1600M
 ANDREA JACKSON SPRING TRACK SEC CHAMPION
400M INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
400M INTERMEDIATE HURDLES
PETERSON FRANCOIS  SPRING TRACKSTATE SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
6TH PLACE- 4X400M RELAY

SEC CHAMPION 

4X400M RELAY 


1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
4X400 RELAY
 MATHIAS LITUS SPRING TRACK STATE SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
3RD PLACE - HIGH JUMP
4TH PLACE - 400IM

2ND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
110HH
 MACODOU GUEYE SPRING TRACK STATE SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
5TH PLACE- HIGH JUMP
CASHIEVE BLAIR  SPRING TRACK STATE SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
6TH PLACE - 4X400M RELAY
 CORDELL LITUS SPRING TRACK ALL-CONFERENCE
HONORABLE MENTION
 TEON DUNDAS SPRING TRACK ALL-CONFERENCE 
HONORABLE MENTION
 DESTIN PIERRE SPRING TRACK ALL-CONFERENCE
HONORABLE MENTION
 SAMUEL TEKESTE BOYS TENNIS 1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

QUALIFIER - NJSIAA STATE SINGLES TOURNAMENT